Sign up: Good Girl Meets Spiritually Awakened Woman Workshop Click Here

Privacy Policy

1. Purpose

Nicole Burgess and Burgess Counseling and Consulting LLC (“BCC”)respects your privacy, and we will protect any information you give to us. We have developed this privacy policy to explain our practices, and this policy is incorporated into, and subject to, our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. We work to protect your personal information and maintain your privacy through your use of our websites. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to our websites available at: 1) https://nicoleburgesscoaching.com (the “Website”); 2) https://soulfilledsisterhoodpodcast.com (the “Podcast Website”); and, 3) any other website or mobile application to which this Policy is attached (collectively the “Sites”). This Policy does not apply to your interaction with Burgess Counseling and Consulting LLC offline. BY USING THE SITES YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY AND TO BURGESS COUNSELING AND CONSULTING LLC’S COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES STATED BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO USE THE SITES.

This Policy discloses the policies and practices of Burgess Counseling and Consulting, LLC with respect to maintaining the privacy of organizational and personal information collected and stored by Burgess Counseling and Consulting, LLC in relation to individuals who have:

  • submitted an inquiry or request to Nicole Burgess or Burgess Counseling and Consulting LLC via a Burgess Counseling and Consulting LLC website;
  • registered to attend an event via a Burgess Counseling and Consulting LLC website;
    subscribed to a Burgess Counseling and Consulting LLC newsletter or publication;
  • downloaded material from a Burgess Counseling and Consulting LLC website;
    purchased a product or service from Burgess Counseling and Consulting LLC;

The above list provides an example of the Personal Information that may be collected from you on the Sites. This list may be non-exhaustive and may change from time to time as our practices change, or as we add or change the features or services through the Sites. If you do not want Burgess Counseling and Consulting LLC to collect your Personal Information, please do not provide it to us.

This Policy applies to all websites operated by BCC for the purpose of the provision of information about its products, solutions, and services or general information pertaining to our compliance on HIPAA and HITECH regulations, compliance, enforcement and best practices.

This Policy sets out the following:

  • The type of information collected and stored by BCC
  • How such information is utilized by BCC 
  • With whom BCC shares the information
  • BCC’s policy regarding correcting and updating personally identifiable information
  • BCC’s policy regarding deleting or deactivating personally identifiable information
  • Send you requested product information
  • Send you a newsletter, whitepaper, or marketing communications
  • Respond to your questions and concerns 
  • Assist you with troubleshooting issues and offer support services 
  • Improve our Web site and marketing efforts
2. Types of Data and Information Collected and Stored by Burgess Counseling and Consulting LLC

BCC collects and stores some or all of the following information about individuals:

Names, email addresses, and phone number of the person(s) and other contact details of individuals provided to BCC by those individuals

Sensitive Information

We ask that you not send us, and you do not share any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., Social Security numbers). NonPersonal Information. “NonPersonal Information” can be technical information or it can be demographic information, such as your age, gender, ZIP code or other geolocation data, or interests. NonPersonal Information does NOT identify you personally. Here are some examples of the NonPersonal Information that is collected via the Sites and a description of how this information is used:

Internet Protocol (IP) address — Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the web pages you view. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our Sites to the interests of our users and to measure traffic within our Sites.

3. Correct or Update Information

All individuals for whom BCC has collected or stored such Information may provide updates or request that BCC delete such Information at any time by emailing BCC at info@nicoleburgesscoaching.com and providing adequate identifying details for BCC to search and find such Information.

4. Use of Information by BCC

Generally­speaking, BCC uses the Information to respond to requests and inquiries made to it; to communicate with correspondents about products, services, and information that may be of interest. All Information is considered to be confidential and BCC shall protect the confidentiality of such Information. It is BCC’s policy to not disclose Information to or share Information with third parties for any reason except as may be required by law.

BCC may also de­identify the Information and aggregate it with other de­identified data anonymously and in aggregate and combined with other individuals’ anonymous data to improve BCC’s offerings and to further evaluate the HIPAA and HITECH compliance market outlook, provided that such use will not, under any conditions, reveal the identity of the individual or the organization.

  • To deliver services, such as educational programs, information or newsletters you request or purchase;
  • To alert you to special offers, updated information and other new services from BCC or other third parties or to forward promotional materials;
  • To process your order and, if necessary, to contact you regarding the status of your order; 
  • To fulfill the terms of a promotion; 
  • To ensure the Sites are relevant to your needs; 
  • To help us create and publish content most relevant to you;
  • To contact you regarding additional services and features; 
  • To notify you about a material change to this Policy, if necessary; and To allow you access to limited-entry areas of the Sites.
5. Use of Email Addresses

With respect in particular to email addresses, BCC may contact individuals directly for such purposes as: a) to provide newsletters and/or information about other products and services from BCC that may be of interest. Upon receipt of written notice from any such individual, that he/she is no longer interested in receiving such contact or information, BCC shall cease such contact with that individual within 30 days.

6. Links to External Web Sites

BCC’s websites may contain links to external websites owned and maintained by third parties. When individuals click on one of these links, he/she is opening a session to another website. While such external websites are vetted and believed by BCC to follow appropriate information security and privacy policies, BCC does not accept liability or responsibility for any website to which BCC may link, and BCC encourages individuals to read the privacy statements of such linked sites, as their privacy policies may differ.

7. Use of Cookies

BCC uses software tags known as “cookies” within certain functions of its websites to remember its visitors’ preferences and to maximize the performance of the site and the individual’s experience. Access to certain functionality may not be available to individuals that do not give their consent to the data processing carried out through cookies or whose browsers are set to reject all cookies.

8. Information Security

No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you understand that any information that you transfer to BCC is done at your own risk. However, BCC uses website security measures consistent with current best practices to protect the Sites, email and mailing lists. These measures include technical, procedural, monitoring and tracking steps intended to safeguard data from misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction.

All Information is stored and maintained in secure facilities that limit access to authorized personnel only. As part of BCC’s continuous risk management process, its websites are regularly tested to assess vulnerabilities and controls, remediate deficiencies, and to ensure that all Information is secure from unauthorized access or modification. Information is protected in transit via HTTPS and SSL security. Data is backed up routinely at an off­site remote location consistent with BCC’s business continuity plan. While BCC will exert all commercially reasonable efforts to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the Information, BCC cannot guarantee that such efforts will prevent an unauthorized breach of the Information.

9. Testimonials

It is important to note that any kind words or testimonials you read on the BCC website, blog, store, or anywhere else, is used for illustration only. The testimonials and kind words are unique to each client. Kind words and testimonials are not solicited and each client or colleague has approved these testimonials for our website, blog, social media, product or services, but they are not intended to represent or guarantee that current or future clients will achieve the same or similar results.

10. Retention of Information

BCC will retain your Personal Information after your account has been deactivated; as needed to provide you with the products or services described above; as needed for the purposes outlined in this Policy or at the time of collection; as necessary to comply with our legal obligations (e.g., to honor opt-outs), resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements; or to the extent permitted by law. At the end of the retention period, BCC will delete your Personal Information in a manner designed to ensure that it cannot be reconstructed or read.

11. Legal Disclaimer

BCC’s exercise of this Policy with respect to the Information is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this Policy is in conflict with BCC’s right to comply with governmental, court, and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to the Information. In the event of a third party request for the Information, to the extent permitted by law BCC will provide the individual or organization with prompt notice of such request so that the individual or organization may take such actions it may deem appropriate to protect the confidentiality of such Information and/or oppose the request.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

BCC may update this Policy at any time by providing notice of such update on its website.

13. Information Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell, rent, trade, or otherwise share your personal information with third parties, service providers acting on our behalf for limited purposes. For example, we may share personal information with our agents or service providers to send you an email on our behalf. Certain features on our site, such as and shopping cart may be hosted by service providers. In this case, these third parties are authorized to use your personal information only to perform the service they are providing for us, and do not have an independent right to disclose, share or use this information for any other purpose.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law (e.g., to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or legal process served on our Web site) and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, and/or respond to a government request.

In the event BCC goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

14. Choice/Opt­Out

You may opt­out of receiving our newsletter or marketing emails from us by following the “unsubscribe” instructions included in each newsletter or marketing email or you can contact us at nicole@nicolecburgess.com  But please be aware that in some circumstances you may receive a few more messages until the unsubscribe is processed. Please note that electing to opt-out of our promotional emails does not mean that we will delete or remove your email address from our systems.

15. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Cookies:  (a) Collect data about the way you interact with our Site (e.g., when you use certain features or upload attachments), (b) Collect data to assess and improve our advertising campaigns, (c) Allow our business partners (including third-parties) to use these tracking technologies to track your behavior on our behalf on our Site (including when you use multiple devices) and on partner websites, (d) Enable third-parties to collect data about the way you interact across sites outside of our Site. And (e) Collect anonymous statistical information about how you use the Services (including the length of your web or application session) and the location from which you access the Services so that we can improve the Services and learn which elements and functions of the Services are most popular with our users.  You can manage your cookie’s data through your web browser’s settings. 

Web beacons or pixels: These are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that are used to understand browsing activity. In contrast to cookies, these are rendered invisibly on web pages when you open a page.

We or our third-party service provider may use web beacons in some of our emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients or track click­ through rates. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our communications to customers and our marketing campaigns.

Social widgets: These are buttons or icons provided by third-party social media providers that allow you to interact with those social media services when you view a web page or a mobile app screen. These social widgets may collect browsing data, which may be received by the third party that provided the widget and are controlled by the third parties.

UTM Source codes: These are strings that can appear in a URL (the “Uniform Resource Locator,” which is typically the http or https address entered to go to a web page) when a user moves from one web page or website to another, where the string can represent information about browsing, such as which advertisement, page, or publisher sent the user to the receiving website.

Keep in mind, we do not sell, license, or otherwise disclose your personal information to third-parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

16. Your Rights

We respect your right to access, correct, request restriction or deletion or request of our usage of your personal information and data collected as required by applicable law. We also take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and in accordance with our Data Protection Policy.  After verification of identity, you have the right to:

  • know what personal information and data we maintain about you
  • request a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format
  • request update to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete
  • request we cease our processing of your personal information and data
  • request us to delete or restrict how we use your personal information, but this right is determined by applicable law and may impact your access to some of our Services

In order to exercise any of these rights within this Policy, please contact the Data Protection officer listed in this Policy.

California Users

California law requires us to let you know how we respond to web browser Do Not Track (DNT) signals. At this time, we do not have a DNT signal policy.  Until further privacy regulations and guidelines are published, we will adhere to this policy.

17. Links to Other Web Site

Our Site includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of BCC. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is subject to their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.

18. Data Protection Plan 

We take a number of steps to protect your data, but no security is guaranteed.

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the Site, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us by secure servers. We have included common indications of such secured features when appropriate such as a closed lock icon in your web browser. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees, subcontractors, and service providers who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

19. Notification of Privacy Statement Changes

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, by posting such change, update or modification on the Site. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting.

20. Governing Law

This Policy shall be governed under the laws of the Indiana, United States of America without regard to its conflicts of law provisions.

20. Data Protection Inquiries

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our notice or if you believe our notice or applicable laws relating to the protection of your personal information have not been respected, you can file a complaint with our Data Protection Officer listed below and we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response. We may request additional details from you regarding your concerns and may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and address your issue(s).  Records will be kept of any requests.

Please contact our Privacy Department with any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice. Please mark your questions or concerns; ATTN Data Protection Officer.

You can contact us by writing or email us at the address below.

Burgess Counseling and Consulting, LLC

PO Box 29490

Indianapolis, IN 46229

info@nicoleburgesscoaching.com

Effective May 25, 2018